Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to personal information that is collected from users of the Building Performance online learning site, hosted by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE).

Collection of personal information

You may initially browse courses and information contained within this site without providing personal information.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information through the log in process, we will hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
Other information is generated as you use the online learning site, including course enrolments, participation in online activities, course completion status, assessment scores and feedback forms. Please be aware that discussion or contributions made through the site, may be stored on the site (and be visible by other users).

Read the Privacy Act 1993

Disclosure of your personal information

MBIE will only disclose your information in accordance with the Privacy Act. MBIE is subject to the Official Information Act 1982 when considering requests for information. Personal information may be released under the Official Information Act, but the privacy interests of an individual can be a basis to withhold this information.

Read the Official Information Act 1982

Access and correction of your personal information

You can change or update your own profile details stored in the site. To access your profile and course information you need to log in and view:

  • your profile – to see your personal information
  • your record of learning – to see details of the learning you have completed
  • 'My Learning' – to see learning in progress.

You may access all personal information that MBIE holds about you. You can also ask MBIE to correct any error contained in the information it has about you.

System data analysis

We analyse non-identifiable statistical data to improve our courses and services.
MBIE owns the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

The data MBIE may collect, hold and analyse concerning individuals includes: 

  • courses you are enrolled in
  • courses you have completed
  • quiz attempts and scores
  • dates and times you have accessed the site
  • feedback you have submitted.

Use of cookies

This site generates session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this site without affecting your ability to use the site.

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011.

For more information

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Last modified: Friday, 9 February 2018, 1:34 PM